Pacific Long Boarder Banner
Image 1 for West Australia’s YalMal Classic – wrap and photos by Mick Marlin

Ryan Clarke.

Image 2 for West Australia’s YalMal Classic – wrap and photos by Mick Marlin

Rachael Dawe.

Image 3 for West Australia’s YalMal Classic – wrap and photos by Mick Marlin

Jack Medland.

Image 4 for West Australia’s YalMal Classic – wrap and photos by Mick Marlin

Barry McKinnon.

Image 5 for West Australia’s YalMal Classic – wrap and photos by Mick Marlin

Open Women’s Finalists.

West Australia’s YalMal Classic – wrap and photos by Mick Marlin

11 December 20


With the youngest competitor being 11 and the oldest 74, the Yallingup Malibu Classic was held last weekend in very contestable surf at Yallingup main break.

Now in its 36th year the event attracted surfers from as far afield as Esperance to Exmouth. 

One hundred and six competitors battled it out in divisions from Junior through to Over 70s. 

The event was on hold until the last month with Covid causing the cancelation of the Geraldton Longboard Classic and the Whalebone at Cottesloe. 

With help from Busselton City Council and generous sponsors coupled with a hard working committee from host club Indian Ocean Longboard Club the event went down as one of the most successful ever despite the limitations posed by the Covid pandemic.

Saturdays surf was a battle with the strong south wind, especially in the afternoon with the wind picking up the 30kph and some big close out sets washing the competitors into the reef resulting in some horrendous paddle outs.

A memorial service was held on Saturday for Yallingup surfer Sean “Snaggers” Rowles who passed away recently. 

Competition was halted while Sean’s ashes were scattered in the lagoon in a circle of about sixty surfers on their boards.

Sunday’s conditions were a huge improvement with glassy head high waves rolling through and some fierce competition and brilliant surfing happening. 

Local schoolteacher Ryan Clarke put in a stellar performance to take out the Open Mens division from Perth’s Anthony Spencer.

In the Open Women, the evergreen and former Australian champion Georgia Young from Cottesloe won from Denmark’s Michaela Ross.

Local surfers to fare well and take out their divisions were Karl Levy (Over 40), Mick Bedford (Over 50), Mick Marlin (Over 70), Kali Every (Junior Girls), Kai Flynn (Junior Boys), Jack Medland (Open Logger), Amanda Curley (Over 40 Women), Paul Bourke (Over 45 Eight Foot), Steve Becker (Over 60), and Brendan Collins (Open Eight Foot)

Margaret River’s Joy Boys won the teams event, Jack Medland Best Wave, Mark Madisons Best Noseride.

All up a fantastic contest and funds raised will go back into the community.

 - Mick Marlin



<< Previous   Print   Next >>

Please choose your region

Australia | US / Rest of the World

(Changing your region, will clear your cart)