Image 1 for Volte Wetsuits West Australian titles – champagne peelers at Parry’s. Photos, wrap & results

The line-up for finals day. All photos: Surfing WA/Majecks

Image 2 for Volte Wetsuits West Australian titles – champagne peelers at Parry’s. Photos, wrap & results

Ryan Egan taking the Over 40s Logger.

Image 3 for Volte Wetsuits West Australian titles – champagne peelers at Parry’s. Photos, wrap & results

Georgia Young taking the double . . . again!

Image 4 for Volte Wetsuits West Australian titles – champagne peelers at Parry’s. Photos, wrap & results

Ryan Clarke, Open Men’s final.

Image 5 for Volte Wetsuits West Australian titles – champagne peelers at Parry’s. Photos, wrap & results

The Open Women’s finalists.

Volte Wetsuits West Australian titles – champagne peelers at Parry’s. Photos, wrap & results

6 May 19


Run across three days, Denmark's scenic coastline delivered pristine conditions for the whopping 17 State Championship divisions contested in the Volte Wetsuits WA Longboard Titles presented by SunSmart. 

After an exciting opening event in Yallingup in February, Denmark delivered crystal clear water and groomed 2-3 feet peaks, providing the perfect canvas for both traditional and high performance longboard manoeuvres to take place. 

Jack Medland (Marmion) confirmed his status as the current king of longboard in the West, using his repertoire of powerful rail turns and fancy footwork to win both the Open Men's and Open Logger State Championships in resounding fashion. Medland defended his blue-ribbon Open Men’s Title by flowing with great speed and style through each and every turn. Medland took down inform surfers Scott Trew (Gabbadah) Anthony Spencer (Trigg) and Ryan Clark (Dunsborough) in the 25-minute final, scoring a combined two-wave total of 16.20 (from a possible 20), which included an excellent 9.00 (from a possible 10).

Medland backed up his efforts in the Open Logger final, scoring highly once again. Medland amassed a combined total of 17.27 (from a possible 20) to oust Lindsay Small (Baldivis), Anthony Spencer (Trigg) and Scott Trew (Gabbadah). 

"The past couple of days have been amazing and really allowed us to showcase our best surfing," said Medland. "To have my friends and family here sharing their support has been so good, I’m stoked and thanks again." 

Perth’s Georgia Young also found the conditions in Denmark to her liking, surfing with poise and precision to claim an impressive sixth Open Women’s State Championship Title. Like Medland, Young won both the Open Women’s and Open Logger divisions and was a standout surfer on the nose and on the rail all weekend.

“I always love coming her to Parry’s Beach, the waves have been about as good as you can get for a longboard event,” said Young. “I love competing and to have thanks to the girls and everyone down here supporting longboarding.”

The standard of surfing remained high across all other divisions that hit the water. Ryan Egan (Mandurah) dominated the Over-40 Men's Logger division capturing the State Championship ahead of Bill Gibson (Margaret River) and Bryan Gibbs (Carine).

Scott Trew (Gabbadah) featured in multiple finals, but he tasted victory in Over-40 Men's division. Trew walked away with the State Title after an impressive display in quality beach break conditions.

Samantha Vanderford (Greenhead) made a welcome return to the WA competition arena, winning the Over-40 and Over-50 Women’s divisions. Vanderford displayed her competitive experience on her way to some big turn and high scores. 

Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) also scooped a double victory, winning the Over-45 and Over-50’s Men’s divisions and claiming the State Titles as well.
Denmark local Mike Neunuebel won the Over-55 Men’s division, using his home court advantage to secure victory and the State Championship ahead of Brett Merifield (Dunsborough), Barrie McKinnon (Dunsborough) and Richard Wain (Dunsborough).

“Thanks to the waves which have been really fun for us,” said Neunuebel. “I'm stoked to win the State Championship at one of my home breaks and I look forward to the challenge of the National Titles in August.”

Bill Gibson (Margaret River) won the Over-60 Men’s State Title in a hotly contested final. Stan Davies (Daglish) won the Over-65 Men’s State Title with consecutive wins in Yallingup and Denmark. While, Tony Harrison (Albany) won the Over-70 Men’s State Title.

In other results from the weekend, Jacob McIvor (Rockingham) and Zali Cory (Falcon) were the best of the junior competitors, taking out the Under-18 Junior Boys and Under-18 Junior Girls State Championships respectively.

After two great events in Yallingup and Denmark, attention now turns towards preparing the team of 33 plus WA longboarders that will compete at the Australian Surf Championships which will take place on the Tweed Coast, NSW in August.

“I'd like to congratulate our event winners, the 2019 State Champions and all our amazing competitors who have participated wholeheartedly in this year’s Volte Wetsuits WA Longboard Titles,” said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. “Denmark certainly simulators the kind of conditions our team can expect to surf at the National Titles and it's been three really great day of longboard surfing here in Denmark.”

- REPORT FROM SURFING WA - ALL PHOTOS: SURFING WA/MAJEKS

ABOUT VOLTE WETSUITS:
Superior technology meets decades of experience. At Volte, their single-minded pursuit is to deliver the best wetsuit experience they can. Volte guarantee the highest level of warmth, comfort and flexibility available worldwide.

   CHECK VOLTE RANGE HERE

FINAL RESULTS VOLTE WETSUITS WA LONGBOARD TITLES - ROUND # 2 DENMARK 
OPEN MEN:
1. Jack Medland (Marmion) - 16.20
2. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) - 16.16
3. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) - 15.43
4. Ryan Clark (Dunsborough) – 14.64 
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Jack Medland

OPEN WOMEN:
1. Georgia Young (Perth) - 33.20
2. Zali Corry (Falcon) - 21.37
3. Gidget Neunuebel (Denmark) - 20.06
4. Shae Sheridan (Dunsborough) - 12.92
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Georgia Young 

OPEN MEN LOGGER:
1. Jack Medland (Marmion) - 17.27
2. Lindsay Small (Baldivis) - 17.00
3. Anthony Spencer (Trigg) - 14.64
4. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) - 13.80
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Jack Medland

OPEN WOMEN LOGGER:
1. Georgia Young (Perth) - 29.91
2. Emily Gibbs (Carine) - 24.76
3. Georgia Hanson (Cottesloe) - 15.87
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Georgia Young 

UNDER 18 JUNIOR BOYS:
1. Jacob McIvor (Rockingham) - 29.94
2. Josh Morris-Parmer (Mullaloo) - 22.33
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Jacob McIvor

UNDER 18 JUNIOR GIRLS:
1. Zali Corry (Falcon) - 20.06
2. Ella Neunuebel (Denmark) - 14.71
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Zali Corry

UNDER 18 JUNIOR BOYS LOGGER:
1. Jacob McIvor (Rockingham) - 29.94
2. Josh Morris-Parmer (Mullaloo) - 20.27
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Jacob McIvor

OVER 40 MEN: 
1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) - 28.37
2. Ryan Egan (Mandurah) - 22.80
 *combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Scott Trew

OVER 40 WOMEN:
1. Samantha Vanderford (Greenhead) - 23.56
2. Belinda Le Grice (East Fremantle) - 20.10
3. Claire Edwards (Dunsborough) - 18.63
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Claire Edwards

OVER 40 MEN LOGGER: 
1. Ryan Egan (Mandurah) - 26.47
2. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) - 24.50
3. Bryan Gibbs (Carine) - 9.93
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Ryan Egan 

OVER 45 MEN: 
1. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) - 14.29
 *combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Kevin Anderson 

OVER 50 MEN:
1. Kevin Anderson (North Fremantle) - 26.36
 *combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Kevin Anderson 

OVER 50 WOMEN:
1. Samantha Vanderford (Greenhead) - 20.6
2. Belinda Le Grice (East Fremantle) - 12.87
3. Jane Frigeri (Heathridge) - 11.16
*combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Samantha Vanderford

OVER 55 MEN:
1. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) - 13.60
2. Brett Merifield (Yallingup) - 13.27
3. Barrie McKinnon (Dunsborough) - 12.33
4. Richard Wain (Yallingup) - 11.56
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Mike Neunuebel  

OVER 60 MEN:
1. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) - 14.93
2. Brent Moss (Esperance) - 11.46
3. Richard Wain (Yallingup) - 10.50
4. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) - 7.03
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Bill Gibson 

OVER 65 MEN:
1. Stan Davies (Daglish) - 27.20
2. Tony Harrison (Albany) - 27.0
3. Gerry Bejarano (Balga) - 16.34
 *combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Stan Davies 

OVER 70 MEN:
1. Tony Harrison (Albany) - 23.64
 *combined best two waves from 2x finals
2019 STATE CHAMPION: Tony Harrison

ABOUT VOLTE WETSUITS:
Superior technology meets decades of experience. At Volte, their single-minded pursuit is to deliver the best wetsuit experience they can. Volte guarantee the highest level of warmth, comfort and flexibility available worldwide.

  CHECK VOLTE RANGE HERE

Facebook


<< Previous   Print   Next >>

Please choose your region

Australia | US / Rest of the World

(Changing your region, will clear your cart)