Pacific Long Boarder Banner
Image 1 for Volte WA Longboard & Logger Titles, first round – wrap, results and photos

Mark Matinsons. All pics: Justin Majeks / Surfing WA

Image 2 for Volte WA Longboard & Logger Titles, first round – wrap, results and photos

Women’s winner Crystal Wallace.

Image 3 for Volte WA Longboard & Logger Titles, first round – wrap, results and photos

Jacob McIvor.

Image 4 for Volte WA Longboard & Logger Titles, first round – wrap, results and photos

Ryan Clark.

Image 5 for Volte WA Longboard & Logger Titles, first round – wrap, results and photos

Lindsay Small.

Volte WA Longboard & Logger Titles, first round – wrap, results and photos

18 February 20


The first event of the Volte Titles presented by SunSmart concluded at Yallingup Reef with an eclectic mix of competitors from across West Australia highlighting an action-packed three-days.

In a great display of surfing’s inclusion and diversity, 16 separate divisions were contested at the spiritual home of longboarding in WA in testing but highly enjoyable summer swells.

Some of WA’s very best and most experienced longboarders used each and every inch of their nine-foot plus boards in hopes of qualifying for the Australian Surf Championships to be held in Port Macquarie, NSW later this year.

Crystal Wallace (Yallingup) and Jack Medland (Dunsborough) took out top honours in the blue-ribbon Open Women’s and Open Men’s divisions, with standout performances from the local pair.

Wallace, Yallingup Surf School owner put her years of surf coaching into practice, and her intimate knowledge of the reef at Yallingup was all too evident as she won on the strength of great wave and quality manoeuvre selection.

“I grew up surfing this reef and to be able to still enjoy it all these years on is incredible,” said Wallace. “It’s been a fun event and it’s great to see more and more ladies getting involved in our sport.”

Medland, the 2019 Open Men’s Longboard and Open Men’s Logger State Champion proved he’s at the top of his game, with an impressive double victory at Yallingup.

The Open Men’s Longboard division was hotly contested with Medland coming up against experienced campaigners Ryan Clark (Dunsborough), Scott Trew (Gabbadah) and Jarrad Davies (Margaret River). In a see-sawing battle it was Medland who was able to find the waves to allow him to grind out a victory on the strength of a two-wave combined total of 14.13 (from a possible 20).

Medland also took out the Open Logger division with a great mix of traditional manoeuvres tied together with effortless grace and flow. 

“It’s been a really great event with some fun waves on offer,” said Medland. “I’ve had a blast living down here for the past three years and surfing out here as much as possible, this wave is so fun to ride on a bigger board no matter what the size.”

Scott Trew (Gabbadah) was another competitor turning heads with his amazing repertoire of traditional and modern manoeuvres. Trew featured in four finals and claimed wins in both the Over 40 Men’s and Over 40 Men’s Logger divisions.

Samantha Vanderford (Lancelin) was another double-winner with an impressive outing in the Over-40 and Over-50 Women’s divisions which she dominated. Amanda Curley (North Beach) became the first ever Over-40 Women’s Logger Champion, while Judy Dann (Two Rocks) became WA’s maiden Over-60 Women’s Longboard winner.

Local surfers benefitted from their knowledge of the Yallingup line up, with Paul Burke (Dunsborough) taking out the Over-45 Men’s division, Barrie McKinnon (Dunsborough) was successful in the Over-50 Men’s division, while Bob Monkman (Dunsborough) was a popular winner of the Over-60 and Over-65 Men’s divisions.

Proving age is no barrier to competing, Gerry Bejarano (Balga) won the Over-70 Men’s final, with Zali Corry (Mandurah) the Under-18 Girls champion.

“Longboarding is such an important part of the fabric of surfing’s history and it was so good to see how well everyone competed no matter their age or gender,” said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. “We’re delighted with the outcome of this event, as well as the levels of stoke and encouragement on offer for the past three days.”

Caleb Gray (Cottesloe) walked away with a brand new Firewire Surfboard, while Scott Trew picked up the Volte Wetsuits Performance Award for his efforts making four separate finals.

After a hugely successful start to the 2020 Volte WA Longboard and Logger Titles presented by SunSmart, all eyes now turn towards the second event of the series, which will head to the beautiful beaches of Denmark in May to decide who'll be crowned State Longboard and Logger Champions for 2020.

 - REPORT BY  SURFING WA

FINAL RESULTS:
Open Men’s Longboard:

1. Jack Medland (Dunsborough) – 14.13, 

2. Ryan Clark (Dunsborough) – 12.34
3. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) – 11.60
4. Jarrad Davies (Cowaramup) – 10.86

Open Women’s Longboard:
1. Crystal Wallace (Yallingup) – 25.03
2. Zali Corry (Mandurah) – 17.97
3. Shae Sheridan (Dunsborough) – 11.73
* results based off 2x finals

Open Men’s Logger:
1. Jack Medland (Dunsborough) – 15.40
2. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) – 15.03
3. Jarrad Davies (Cowaramup) – 12.10
4. Evan Ledger (Cottesloe) – 10.90

Over 40 Men’s Longboard:
1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) – 30.60
2. Paul Burke (Dunsborough) – 25.17 
3. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) – 21.40
4. Brendan Collins (Mandurah) – 17.00
* results based off 2x finals

Over 40 Women’s Longboard:
1. Samantha Vanderford (Lancelin) – 23.23
2. Amanda Curley (North Beach) – 17.43
3. Claire Edwards (Dunsborough) – 16.77
* results based off 2x finals

Over 40 Men’s Logger:
1. Scott Trew (Gabbadah) – 28.96
2. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) – 17.64
3. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) – 13.26
* results based off 2x finals

Over 40 Women’s Logger:
1. Amanda Curley (North Beach) – 19.73
* results based off 2x finals

Over 45 Men’s Longboard:
1. Paul Burke Dunsborough (Dunsborough) – 30.61
2. Alfonso Puzzarini (Yallingup) – 25.30
3. Karl Leavy (Yallingup) – 23.80
4. Brendan Collins (Mandurah) – 22.70
* results based off 2x finals

Over 50 Men’s Longboard:
1. Barrie McKinnon (Dunsborough) – 15.00
2. Brett Merifield (Dunsborough) – 11.64
3. Mick Bedford (Busselton) – 8.90
4. Richard Wain (Dunsborough) – 8.36

Over 55 Men’s Longboard:
1. Frank Gray (Mandurah) – 13.67
2. Mike Neunuebel (Denmark) – 11.53 
3. Brett Merifield (Dunsborough) – 10.04
4. Doug Carruthers (Margaret River) – 9.60

Over 60 Men’s Longboard:
1. Bob Monkman (Dunsborough) – 15.33
2. Frank Gray (Mandurah) – 12.96
3. Bill Gibson (Margaret River) – 12.00
4. Richard Wain (Dunsborough) – 9.56

Over 60 Women’s Longboard:
1. Judy Dann (Two Rocks) – 16.23
 * results based off 2x finals

Over 65 Men’s Longboard:
1. Bob Monkman (Dunsborough) – 31.64
2. Garry McCormick (Mullaloo) – 20.07
3. Stan Davies (Daglish) – 17.10
4. Tony Harrison (Albany) – 7.07
 * results based off 2x finals

Over 70 Men’s Longboard:
1. Gerry Bejarano (Balga) – 24.27 
2. Tony Harrison (Albany) – 20.44
3. Mick Marlin (Dunsborough) – 11.66
* results based off 2x finals

U18 Girls Longboard:
1. Zali Corry (Mandurah) – 15.13
* results based off 2x finals

ABOUT VOLTE:
Superior technology meets decades of experience. At Volte, their single-minded pursuit is to deliver the best wetsuit experience they can.

Volte guarantee the highest level of warmth, comfort and flexibility available worldwide. 

 Check out the full range here

 

Instagram
Facebook


<< Previous   Print   Next >>

Please choose your region

Australia | US / Rest of the World

(Changing your region, will clear your cart)