Image 1 for Surf Relik, full invitees list – with rundown of the new judging

Image 2 for Surf Relik, full invitees list – with rundown of the new judging

Image 3 for Surf Relik, full invitees list – with rundown of the new judging

Surf Relik, full invitees list – with rundown of the new judging

18 June 19


Chasing a split of $200,000 US prizemoney across two competitions in Southern California in the Surf Relik “World Tour”.

Malibu First Point – holding period: 18th to 28th June

Lower Trestles – holding period:  1st to 10th October

JUDGING:

With a judging criteria specifically suited to each venue and its legacy.

At Malibu: long regarded as the sport’s premier traditional wave, competitors regardless of what board design they choose, will be judged using clearly established criteria that takes into account all elements of classic longboarding: flow, economy of movement, control on the nose.

At Lower Trestles: renowned as one of the world’s best high-performance waves, a different scale to apply, with higher scores for rides incorporating powerful turns, speed and flow in and out of the pocket.

“Again regardless of the competitor’s chosen board design, keeping with our ethic of encouraging surfers to ride what they like.”

WOMEN’S INVITEES

The top 8 finishers from the 2018 tour were invited:

Justine Mauvin, Hiroka Yoshikawa, Soleil Errico, Ashley Ahina, Alice Lemoigne, Lindsay Steinriede, Chloe Calmon, Honolua Blomfield

Open Qualifier Judges Picks – these 8 have been seeded directly onto the 2019 tour:

Kaitlin Mikkelsen, Jen Smith, Maria Fernanda Reyes, Kelis Kaleopaa, Crystal Walsh, Tully White, Hallie Rohr, Tory Gilkerson

Open Qualifier Global Picks – these 8 are winners by video submission “as voted in by the global surfing community.”

Haley Otto, Sally Cohen, Natalie Smith, Megan Godinez, Atalanta Batista, Kirra Sele, Roisin Carolan, Sierra Lerback

MENS INVITEES

The top 8 finishers from the 2018 tour were invited:

Adam Griffiths, Harrison Roach, Taylor Jensen, Jared Mell, Piccolo Clemente, Tommy Witt, Tony Silvagni, Chad Marshall 

Open Qualifier Judges Picks – these 8 have been seeded directly onto the 2019 tour:

Ben Skinner, Tyler Warren, Steven Sawyer, Andy Nieblas, Kai Sallas, Kaniela Stewart, Harley Ingleby, Edouard Delpero

Open Qualifier Global Picks – these 8 are winners by video submission “as voted in by the global surfing community.”

Phil Rajzman, Kevin Skvarna, Jack Entwistle, Josh Constable, Rodrigo Sphaier, Nathan Strom, David Arganda, Nelson Ahina 

WE’LL KEEP YOU POSTED!

Facebook


<< Previous   Print   Next >>

Please choose your region

Australia | US / Rest of the World

(Changing your region, will clear your cart)