Japan’s Hiroka Yoshikawa won the Women’s Pro and the Women’s Open – and every heat she surfed across the week, against many of the world’s best. Class! Pic: @surfshotsnoosa / NFOS


NOOSA FEST 2017: FULL RESULTS
Sunday, 12 March 2017

With a record 900-odd competitors and 20 surf divisions, plus live music and movies every evening, the Laguna Real Estate Noosa Festival of Surfing 2017 was truly a mega affair – beginning at First Point, finishing on the beaches – eight days of pure stoke indeed.

RESULTS:

LOGGER PRO:
1.    Bowie Pollard (Qld), 2. Harley Ingleby (NSW), 3. Nick Farago (NSW), 4. Zye Norris (Qld)

WOMEN’S PRO:

1.    Hiroka Yoshikawa (Jpn), 2. Kirra Seala (HI), 3. Soliel Errico (USA), 4. Sierra lerback (HI)

GOLDEN BREED NOSERIDER:
1.    Clinton Guest (Qld), 2. Harley Ingleby (NSW), 3. Kaimana Takayama (USA), 4. Justin Healey (Qld)

OKANUI OLD MAL:

1. Jared Mell (USA), 2. Jack Norton (NSW), 3. Gus O’Malley (NSW) 4. Harrison Roach (Qld), 5. Thomas Bexon (Qld) 6. Jordan Spee (Qld)

PACIFIC LONGBOARDER JUNIOR MENS:
1. Kaniela Stewart (USA), 2. Tsukamoto Masaya (Jpn), 3. Tom Morat (Qld), 4. Kai Annetts (Qld), 5. Nic Brewer (Qld), 6. Cale Coulter (Qld)

SALT MAGAZINE JUNIOR WOMENS:
1.Mason Schremmer (HI), 2. Soliel Errico (USA), 3. Avalon Gall (USA), 4. Tully White (NSW), 5. Honolua Blomfield (HI), 6. Bianca Dootson (USA)

INDULGE WOMEN’S OPEN

1. Hiroka Yoshikawa (Jpn), 2. Kirra Searle (HI), 3. Kathryn Hughes (Qld), 4. Sierra Lerback (HI), 5. Rosie Jaffurs (HI), 6. Taylor Nelson (USA)

MEN’S OPEN AM:

1. Kaimana Takayama (USA), 2. Nic Jones (Qld), 3. Keoki Saguibo (HI), 4. Kevin Skvana (USA), 5. Mau Ah Hee (HI), 6. Liam Griggs-Kennelly (Vic)

G&S SWITCH:

1.    Dane Wilson (Qld), 2. Josh Constable (Qld), 3. Harley Ingleby (NSW), 4. Lewie Dunn (NSW)

SAVAGE SUNGLASSES GIRLS UNDER 15:

1. Kelis Kaleopaa (HI), 2. Sasha Kauhane (USA), 3. Summer Gauld, 4. Liliana Bowrey, 5. Dippy St Baker, 6. Tia Coulter

SURF LIFESAVING BOYS UNDER 15:
1. Josh Armistead, 2. Gus O’Malley, 3. Jake Dunsdon, 4. Matt Bain, 5. Kody Haddow, 6. Dakota Dau Paull

IN NOOSA WOMEN’S OVER 35:
1.Keiko Kodaka (Jpn), 2. Chiaki Ikeda (Jpn), 3. Marnie Morat, 4. Kate Dwyer, %. Jen McCarthy, 6. Kate Perry

MAGOO MEMORIAL 70s:

1.    Rusty Miller, 2. Jeff Chelman, 3. Glenn Martin, 4. Win Cuddihy, 5. Richard Gow, 6. Sue Altman

WORLD SURFARIS 65s:

1.    Earle Page, 2. Dave Wilson, 3. Ronny Silcock, 4. Bruce Channon, 5. Norm Bateman, 6. Steve O’Donnell

OLD GUYS RULE 60s:

1.    Albie Curtis, 2. Guy Johnson, 3. Eric Walker, 4. Michael Cottier, 5. John Murray, 6. Mick Henderson

BEAR 55s:

1. Charlie O’Sullivan, 2. Wayne Dive, 3. Scotto Ford, 4. Giles Fesselett, 5. Chris Cox, 6. Mark Bain

 KENNARDS 50s:

1.    Hayden Swan, 2. Marcello Ferro (Bra), 3. Chris Bate, 4. Glen Gower, 5. Matt Fleming 6. George haskas

GJ GARDNER 40s:

1.    Damian Coulter, 2. Dan Croskery, 3. Robbie Page, 4. Dean Bevan, 5.Andrew farrago, 6. Ryan Chelman

FAMILY CHALLENGE:

1.    David & Dane Wilson, 2. Benjy & Pete Fodor, 3. John & Jack Norton

TEAMS CHALLENGE:

1.    Ray White Noosa, 2. Golden Breed, 3. McTavish, 4. Team TRUMP, 5. Surfdancer, 6. Captain Sip Sops







<< PREVIOUS     PRINT     NEXT >>


About Us >> Contact Us >> Terms & Conditions >> Unsubscribe >> Copyright Surf Media Pty Ltd